Pride Magazines

Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Pride Magazines and www.pridemagazines.co.uk have been created by Pride Magazines Ltd. The site is populated under its Executive Editor Rob Davis and Data Controller Julian Wilkinson.

In all cases where you provide personal information, we will use this information to/deliver the services you have requested.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we will charge an administration fee of £5.00). You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free), or to unsubscribe to receiving information fromwww.pridemagazines.co.uk. To make such a request, send an email to editor@pridemagazines.co.uk including the email address that you registered with along with your full postal address and postcode.

This policy may change without notice, therefore, it may be useful to check back periodically to note any changes.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner please go to www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Personal Information

The site stores personal information including a login name and password. Information pertaining to this will be kept on our servers along with other details you submit.

In addition, the site automatically logs the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which Pride Magazines may compile to evaluate site use.

You should not give us your telephone/fax number or address if registered with the TPS (Telephone Preference System)/FPS (Fax Preference System) or MPS (Mail Preference Service) – as stated below, acceptance of our Terms and Conditions during registration will result in your personal information being managed in accordance with our privacy policy.

Pride Magazines may contact you from time to time via email, post or telephone to offer products or services pertaining to the our magazines or websites. Should you not wish to receive such communications, please inform us by contacting our data controller.

Contact

Pride Magazines may contact you from time to time via email, post or telephone to offer products or services pertaining to our magazines or websites. Should you not wish to receive such communications, please inform us by contacting our data controller.

Disclaimer

Please note that the links to other businesses on our site and information found on the site is neither an endorsement nor a recommendation of those products, services or businesses, but are for information purposes only. Information received from third party companies is neither a recommendation nor an endorsement by Pride Magazines. We cannot accept any liability in relation to products or services found on the site.

Intellectual Property

Any material found on this site, including text or images, may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, displayed, modified, reused, broadcast or transmitted in any way, except for your own personal non-commercial use. Permission for any other use must be obtained from Pride Magazines by emailing us at <ahref=”mailto:editor@pridemagazines.co.uk”>editor@pridemagazines.co.uk.</ahref=”mailto:editor@pridemagazines.co.uk”>

The names, images and logos identifying Pride Magazines, are proprietary marks of Pride Magazines Ltd. Copying of material except for personal or non-commercial use is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner. Requests for such permission should be directed to Pride Magazines Ltd, tell us who you are, the organisation you represent (if any) and how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

Virus Protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Hyperlinking to www.pridemagazines.co.uk

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. We do not object to you linking directly to the information that is hosted on our site. However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site.

Pride Magazines
Elm Grange Studios
East Heckington
Lincolnshire
PE20 3QF

Tel: 01529 469977 | Fax: 01529 469978